Skip to content

Silica Dimethyl Silylate

According to cosmeticsinfo.org,“Silica Silylate, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Trimethylsiloxysilicate and Trifluoropropyldimethyl/Trimethylsiloxysilicate are siloxane polymers. Siloxane polymers are polymers in which the backbone structure consists of alternating silicon and oxygen atoms.These ingredients ...

Read moreSilica Dimethyl Silylate

Talc

According to cosmeticsinfo.org,“Talc, hydrous magnesium silicate, is a soft mineral used in food, drugs, cosmetics and industrial applications. Cosmetic-grade talc is produced so that it conforms to United States Pharmacopeia ...

Read moreTalc

Mineral Oil

According to chemicalsafetyfacts.org,“Mineral oil is a clear, odorless liquid and a common ingredient in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products. Mineral oil is made from highly refined, purified ...

Read moreMineral Oil

Iron Oxides

According to cosmeticsinfo.org,“Iron Oxides used in cosmetic products is an inorganic compound consisting of any one or combinations of synthetically prepared iron oxides that includes hydrated forms of iron oxides. ...

Read moreIron Oxides

Phenoxyethanol

According to safecosmetics.org,“Phenoxyethanol is used as a preservative in cosmetic products to limit bacterial growth. A review of 43 cosmetic products demonstrated that only 25 percent of the products had ...

Read morePhenoxyethanol

CI 19140

According to incidecoder.com,“Ci 19140 or Tartrazine is a super common colorant in skincare, makeup, medicine & food. It’s a synthetic lemon yellow that’s used alone or mixed with other colors ...

Read moreCI 19140

CI 15850

According to beautifulwithbrains.com,“Red 6 (CI 15850) is a colour additive. It is used to impart a red colour to face and lip products. It cannot be used in products formulated ...

Read moreCI 15850

CI 45410

According to en.wikipedia.org,“It is a water-soluble red dye used for coloring drugs and cosmetics in the United States[2] and coloring food in Japan. It is derived from fluorescein, but differs ...

Read moreCI 45410

Mica

According to safecosmetics.org,“Mica minerals are often used as color additives in cosmetics. They also have reflective properties, allowing for a shimmery effect in mineral foundations. Long term inhalation of mica ...

Read moreMica

Beeswax

According to webmd.com,“Beeswax is a product made from the honeycomb of the honeybee and other bees. Bees consume about eight times as much honey and fly 150,000 miles to create ...

Read moreBeeswax