Hydroxyethylcellulose

According to truthinaging.com,
“Hydroxyethylcellulose is a plant-derived amino acid used as a preservative, emulsifier, binder and thickener in beauty products. It’s a water-soluble polymer that provides colloid protection and can be thickened or thinned to be used in a variety of products. It is not beneficial in itself to the skin, but is a widely used ingredient because of its ability to serve many purposes.”

Soucre: https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/hydroxyethylcellulose

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: