Skip to content

Glycereth-26

According to truthinaging.com,
“Glycereth-26 is a glyceryl ester and is a multitudinous oil used in cosmetics as an emollient, lubricant, as well as a water-binding and thickening agent (Source). There is not much information on the use of Glycereth-26 specifically, or glyceryl esters in general, although it is clear that its primary function is as a thickener.”

Source: https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/glycereth-26

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Translate


Hi! I am Aiko Ish, a Japan-based beauty blogger. I love to try different cosmetics from all over the world.

Advertisements
Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: