Skip to content

Triethanolamine Polyacrylic Acid

According to thedermreview.com,
“Triethanolamine is an organic compound that is comprised of ethylene oxide and ammonia. This chemical compound is commonly found in a number of cosmetic products and is also used in several different medical applications. In cosmetic uses, triethanolamine is used to raise the pH of certain mixtures, as well as acting as an emulsifier (to help various ingredients mix better). This chemical is usually colorless or light yellow, and can have a faint ammonia odor. The texture of triethanolamine is usually very thick, and it can turn into a solid or crystallize at room temperatures. This means that it cannot be added to all products effectively, such as anti-aging serums, as the texture can reduce the ease of application to the skin. Triethanolamine has a number of warnings associated with it, which may become a concern for those who use products that contain it on a regular basis.

Triethanolamine can most often be found in cosmetics such as eye shadow, mascara, eyeliner, fragrance, foundation and concealer. Sometimes, it is also added to hair care products such as hair dyes, wave sets. Triethanolamine is also common in moisturizers, shaving creams and gels, as well as sunscreen formulas. Its main use is to balance the overall pH of a product, but it also works as an emulsifier that helps products retain a more homogenous appearance and to spread creams more evenly over the skin. This is especially important for cosmetic products so that they do not lump or cake on the skin.

In most cases, products containing triethanolamine are not meant to have prolonged contact with the skin and should be washed away daily. Keep this in mind if you are going camping or on road trips, where you may not have access to adequate facilities to cleanse your skin. While the FDA has approved triethanolamine as being safe for use, the organization also recommends that any product which contains this chemical should have no greater than a 5% concentration in order for it to remain safe for use. Despite its many uses, triethanolamine is moderately dangerous to the skin if it is applied on a long-term basis. If you have any concerns about the dangers of triethanolamine, there are a number of ways to lower your risk of exposure.

Source: https://thedermreview.com/triethanolamine/

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Translate


Hi! I am Aiko Ish, a Japan-based beauty blogger. I love to try different cosmetics from all over the world.

Advertisements
Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: