Skip to content

Acrylates/Octylacrylamide Copolymer

According to truthinaging.com,
“A film-forming and fixative agent. It is also what makes many products “water-resistant.” Frequently used in hair sprays and sunscreens, it gives a smooth and glossy finish when applied to the hair/skin. You can find this ingredient in products such as hairspray, sunscreen, mascara, fragrance, eye liner, blush and tanning oil.”

Source: https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/acrylatesoctylacrylamide-copolymer

Advertisements

1 reply »

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Translate


Hi! I am Aiko Ish, a Japan-based beauty blogger. I love to try different cosmetics from all over the world.

Advertisements
Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: