Talc

According to cosmeticsinfo.org,
“Talc, hydrous magnesium silicate, is a soft mineral used in food, drugs, cosmetics and industrial applications. Cosmetic-grade talc is produced so that it conforms to United States Pharmacopeia (USP) and industry specifications.
Talc has many uses in cosmetics and personal care products including as an absorbent, anti-caking agent and to improve the feel of the product. Talc is approved by the Food and Drug Administration for use in ingested and topical drug products.”

Source: https://cosmeticsinfo.org/talc-information

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Talc”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: