Tocopheryl Acetate

According to healthline.com,
“Alpha-tocopheryl acetate (ATA) is a specific form of vitamin E that’s often found in skin care products and dietary supplements. It’s also known as tocopheryl acetate, tocopherol acetate, or vitamin E acetate.
You’ll find ATA in a variety of skin care products. The antioxidant properties of vitamin E can help to prevent damage to skin caused by free radicals from UV exposure. Vitamin E may also have an anti-inflammatory effect on the skin.”

Source: https://www.healthline.com/health/tocopheryl-acetate#uses

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: