Skip to content

Phenoxyethanol

According to safecosmetics.org,
“Phenoxyethanol is used as a preservative in cosmetic products to limit bacterial growth. A review of 43 cosmetic products demonstrated that only 25 percent of the products had concentrations of phenoxyethanol greater than 0.6 percent and the mean concentration of phenoxyethanol was 0.46 percent. Phenoxyethanol is also used as to stabilize components found in perfumes and soaps.”

Source: http://www.safecosmetics.org/get-the-facts/chemicals-of-concern/phenoxyethanol/


Advertisements

1 reply »

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Translate


Hi! I am Aiko Ish, a Japan-based beauty blogger. I love to try different cosmetics from all over the world.

Advertisements
Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: