Skip to content

Ethylhexyl Palmitate

According to cosmeticsinfo.org,
“Ethylhexyl Palmitate, also called Octyl Palmitate, is a clear, colorless, practically odorless liquid. Cetyl Palmitate is a white, crystalline, wax-like substance. Isopropyl Palmitate is a colorless, almost odorless, liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, the Palmitates are used in a wide spectrum of products.
The Palmitate ingredients act as lubricants on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. Isopropyl Palmitate may be used as a binder which is an ingredient added to compounded dry powder mixtures of solids to provide adhesive qualities during and after compression to make tablets or cakes.”

Source: https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/ethylhexyl-palmitate

According to paulaschoice.com,
“Mixture of a fatty alcohol and palmitic acid that functions as an emollient and texture enhancer. There’s no research indicating this ingredient, which may be synthetic, plant-, or animal-derived, is a problem for skin.”

Source: https://www.paulaschoice.com/ingredient-dictionary/emollients/ethylhexyl-palmitate.html

According to truthinaging.com,
“Ethylhexyl palmitate is a derivative of palm oil often used as an organic replacement to silicone. It has a ‘dry-slip’ feel that is very similar to silicone’s texture. It is found in many skin care products as an ingredient used to adjust the consistency.”

Source: https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/ethylhexyl-palmitate

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Translate


Hi! I am Aiko Ish, a Japan-based beauty blogger. I love to try different cosmetics from all over the world.

Advertisements
Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: